To all our Club Members and Supporters – have a great year.
Latest Tweets
Follow us on Facebook
Archives
Categories
To all our Club Members and Supporters – have a great year.
Less than a week to go until our road race. Start time 1200 but must be registered by 1115. Only a handful of places remain . On line entry via
See you there !!!
The East District Cross Country Championships took place at Livingston on 12 December 2015.
This was the principal race for selection of the East District Team for the Inter District Race that takes place at Holyrood Park, Edinburgh on 9 January 2016. This is held prior to the Great Edinburgh Cross Country races in which Mo Farah is down to run so it’s great for the kids to feel part of this event.
Lasswade have done particularly well this year with eight athletes being selected for the event.
Selected athletes:
U13 Boys – Harry Henriksen
U13 Girls – Hannah Little
U15 Boys – Magnus Tait and Euan Hood
U15 Girls – Sarah Tait
U17 Men – Matthew Smith
U17 Women – Lauren Dickson and Ailsa Innes
We also have Guy Learmouth who has been picked for the Scotland team for the 4 x 1K relay.
Congratulations to you all on your selection.
Thanks to all our Members, Coaches, Committee , Volunteers and Club Development Officer for making this a very good year for the club.
Very Merry Xmas to all.
Entries are now being taken for our Lasswade 10 mile road race taking place on 6 March 2016.
The second East District Cross Country League match took place last Saturday at Alloa with some great performances in the mud!
For report please click link below:
For full results click here
The National Short Course Cross Country Championships took place on Saturday 07 November 2015 at Bellahouston Park in Glasgow.
There were a number of Lasswade athletes competing and we had a some fine performances. The highlights were in the under 15 girls with Sarah Tait winning a silver medal and in the under 17 women Lauren Dickson won a bronze.
Well done and congratulations to both girls on their great performances.
Sarah with her silver medal
Naomi Lang (Aberdeen AAC) and Lauren Dickson
For a full report please click link below
NATIONAL SHORT COURSE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunday 1 November 2015 saw Lasswade Athletics host their 34th annual cross country event. More than 350 athletes from the age of 8 to masters donned their spikes to run races ranging 1-6 miles Basking in autumnal sunshine athletes and clubs attended from as far away as Kilmarnock, Fife, Cumbernauld and Lanarkshire and whilst the competition was fierce there was a real festival feel about the event with support from the Esk Valley Rotary Club and catering by Newtongrange Gala Committee
Lasswade were well represented taking prizes in many of races.
Under 11 girls
15th Olivia Meikle,
27th Amy McLaughlin,
36th Amy Henrikson
Under 11 boys
23rd Jonathan Adams,
36th Alec Miller
44th Alistair Scott
46th Alastair Brown
55th Ramsay Blair
Under 13 girls
3rd Hannah Little
26th Lauren Meikle
30th Ellie Baxter
Under 13 boys
3rd Harry Henrikson
Under 15 girls
1st Sarah Tait,
11th Eilidh Brown
21st Hannah Officer
Under 15 boys,
2nd Magnus Tait,
4th Euan Hood
12th Rory Ferguson
14 Angus Cousin
Under 17 girls
1st Lauren Dickson,
6th Ailsa Innes
8th Lauren Wilkie
11th Niamh Shaw
Males/Senior men
8th Martin Gore
52nd David Scott
Lasswade AC would like to thank their main sponsor John Noble, electrical contractor and race sponsors Bank Richardson Scott & Co ,Lothian Motors, Stuart & Stuart, Kristoffersen Carpets and Aairecool Technical Services (Penicuik)
Pics courtesy of our own Lewis Donaldson ( Photography across Scotland )